Project/Area Number |
10650712
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
YARA Hideo University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60045028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUNIYOSHI Kazuo Okinawa Industrial Technology Center, Chief Diector, 研究開発部, 部長
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Sub-tropical oceanic climate / Environment evaluation / degraded evaluation / Exposure test / Industrial material / 大気腐食 / 海塩粒子量 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, environmental and degraded evaluation of industrial materials under sub-tropical oceanic climate were investigated. Mainly places of exposure test has been done in Choshi City in Chiba Prefecture, Miyako Island in Ueno Village and Nishihara in Engineering Faculty's Campus of Ryukyu University. Used materials are Carbon steel, anti-weathering steel, Al alloy, copper, Zn and stainless steel. In 7 years exposure test, the results of corrosion degree are as follows: (1) Miyako>Choshi=Nishihara used carbon steel (2) Miyako>Choshi>Nishihara used Al alloy (3) Miyako>Nishihara>Choshi used Cu, Zn and stainless steel Especially for carbon steel, the corrosion in Miyako is the most serious. That is effected by various environmental factors. The continuity to the future, the relation between corrosion degree and environmental factors will need research.