Study of formation mechanism of corrosion resistant oxide films and surface oxidation phenomena of magnesium alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology (1999)
Shibaura Institute of Technology (1998)
Principal Investigator
ONO Sachiko  Chiba Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (90052886)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmagnesium alloys / Surface finishing / Anodizing / electropolishing / film structure / electric breakdown / アノード電解挙動 / TEM / マグネシウム / 皮膜生成機構 / 電界研磨
Research Abstract
The practical importance of magnesium has remarkably increased, especially in ecological and environmental points of view. However, no enough information on the microstructure and fundamental growth mechanism of oxide films on magnesium was available. In the present research, formation behavior of anodic films grown on pure magnesium and magnesium alloys was investigated by electrochemical analysis, TEM, SEM and surface analysis such as XPS and GD-OES. Electropolishing of magnesium can be performed successfully to obtain bright surface following the similar mechanism to that of aluminum. When anodic voltage increases to around 5V in alkaline solutions, a current density extensively increases. Further increase in voltage decreases the current until the voltage reaches to a critical voltage of electric breakdown. The critical voltage is dependent on magnesium substrate purity and aluminum content. It increases in the order; 99.6%, AZ31, AZ91 and 99.95%. Including impurities decrease breakdown voltage while aluminum decreases breakdown voltage. When aluminum ions are added in electrolytes the critical voltage also increases. The presence of small amount of aluminum in either substrate or electrolyte improves the film property by selective deposition of spinel (MgAlィイD22ィエD2OィイD24ィエD2) in the oxide film. The cylindrical pore structure and the barrier layer, which are similar to the Keller's model of anodic alumina, are also confirmed by direct cross-sectional observation. After the sealing of anodic film in a boiling solution containing sodium silicate, platelet-like hydroxides in pores, which are similar to sealed anodic films on aluminum, is indicated.