Development of Hot Vacuum Rolling Technologies for Hard-to-machine Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWANAMI Takao  Kanazawa Inst.of Tech. Mech.Dep't Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80195114)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsVacuum Rolling Mill / Hot Rolling / Cold Rolling / Titanium Aluminides / Titanium Clad Steel / Copper-Stainless Clad / クラッド / チタン / 金属間化合物 / 真空圧延 / 恒温圧延
Research Abstract
The substance of our study is divided broadly into four groups as follows.
1 Development of a high performance vacuum rolling mill
A test rolling mill has been developed that has capacities of the maximum temperature 1100゜C, the rolling speed 10mpm, the degree of vacuum 10ィイD15ィエD1Torr and the rolling load 390kN, through arranging heating and cooling equipments in front and rear of the mill. We have invented a unique structure of rolling equipment to maintain the degree of vacuum, and two patents have been obtained (April 1999, Patent No.2909903 and 2920631).
2 Elucidation of the rolling characteristics
Mill modulus, screwdown hysteresis, heating/cooling characteristics, ultimate vacuum/vacuum maintaining characteristic and so were measured and analyzed, to clarify the comprehensive characteristics of the whole equipments.
An extra small diameter (30mm) roll-combined equipment was invented to endow the characteristic of heavy reduction, the patent on which is now pending (July 1999, Patent Pending 241072).
3 Research on hot rolling characteristics of TiAL intermetallics
A test material of a Ti-47Al-3Cr compound was manufactured to investigate its mechanical properties and metallic structures. As the results of research on its rolling characteristics at higher temperatures, it has been confirmed that a simple pack rolling is effective.
4 Research on ferro-radical composite materials
A Ti-clad steel plate and a Cu-stainless clad steel plate were made on an experimental basis utilizing the vacuum atmosphere. Especially in case of the Ti-clad plate, a high boundary shearing strength of 250-270MPa was obtained under the conditions of 950-1000゜C and 10% of the draft.
The optimum rolling method for the hard-to-machine materials has not been developed yet, and it is still important that the equipment and technology should be continuously improved.