| Project/Area Number |
10650722
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
| Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYAMA Takeyoshi Kinki University, Dep. of Electrical Eng., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60023313)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Hitoshi Kinki University, Dep. of Electrical Eng., Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (20257968)
HASHISHIN Yuichi Kinki University, Dep. of Electrical Eng., Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (90156266)
NAKATA Junichi Kinki University, Dep. of Electrical Eng., Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80122076)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Laser ablation / Laser irradiation effect / Ceramics / Surface modification / Biocompatible materials / Alumina / Hydroxyapatite / Titanium / 疑似生体液 |
| Research Abstract |
The aims of this project are (1) Development of a biocompatible material which is implant in living human body by using excimer laser irradiation method and (2) Elucidation of laser light-tissue interaction mechanism. The results obtained in this project are as follows ; A. Development of biocompatible material (1) Formation of hydroxyapatite (HAp) layer on AlィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2 substrate by excimer laser irradiation method was achieved. (2) Formation of a new bone on the surface of the above-mentioned sample was observed when the sample was immersed in stimulated body fluid (SBF) for 2 weeks. (3) A new laser irradiation method was developed for HAp coating on Ti. B. Laser light-tissue interaction mechanism. (1) The difference between KrF and ArF excimer laser irradiation effect for soft tissue was explained through the spectroscopic study. (2) Mechanism of laser ablation for hard tissue was elucidated by time-resolved photography.