Bonding Ceramics to Metal by Discharged Plasma Heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe Faculty of Engineering, Kinki University
Principal Investigator
FUKAYA Yasuhiro  Faculty of Engineering, Kinki University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40268454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SINOZAKI Kenzi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70154218)
KUROKI Hidenori  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80037853)
OKUMOTO Yasuhisa  Kinki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50247962)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCeramic / AlィイD22ィエD2 OィイD23ィエD2 / SiィイD23ィエD2 NィイD24ィエD2 / Bonding / Crack / Residual stress / Discharged plasma / Diffusion bonding / 焼結接合
Research Abstract
Crack propagates in ceramic when extensive residual stress generates in ceramic at joint of ceramic to metal. Low temperature and soft metal(Ag,Cu) inserted bonding are effective for reduction of residual stress. Discharged plasma heating is applied for low temperature bonding and Ag,Cu are used for soft metal inserted bonding. Boding test AlィイD22ィエD2 O ィイD23ィエD2 SiィイD23ィエD2 N ィイD24ィエD2 to γ-stainless steel by this proposed bonding was done. Main results obtained are as follows :
(1) Crack propagates usually in ceramic at conventional bonding(Ag-Cu-Ti direct brazing).
This crack was prevented perfectly by proposed bonding.
(2) Residual stress in ceramic was analyzed by Thermo- elasto-plastic analysis by FEM. It was confirmed that residual stress in ceramic at conventional bonding was equivalent to strength of base ceramic and reduced to 23-50% by proposed bonding. It is assumed that prevention of crack is due to this reduction of residual stress in ceramic.
(3) Joint strength of proposed bonding was investigated by 4-point bending test.
Excellent strength was obtained.