Study on impurity separation by laser cooling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Shunichi  Inst. for Adv. Mat. Proc., Tohoku Univ., Associate Professor, 素材工学研究所, 助教授 (30162431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Hiroyuki  Inst. for Adv. Mat. Proc., Tohoku Univ., Research Associate, 素材工学研究所, 助手 (50250824)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordslaser cooling / impurity separation / laser diode / 回折格子 / セシウム原子
Research Abstract
It is expected to obtain a high density atomic ensamble with almost zero velocity by decelerating atomic momentum accompanied with an absorption and emission cycle of a photon based on a laser cooling technique. This technique inherently has a potential to spatially control the atomic ensamble, which is resonant to specific laser frequency from the view point of motion control of an atomic beam by a kinetic action of light. This is attractive as a basic idea of a novel impurity separation method.
In this research, we will intend to show the possibility of the impurity separation concept based on the laser cooling technique as one of novel material refining methods. The purposes of this research are development of high quality light source by using a high power laser diode, its application to practical laser cooling technique and control of the atomic velocity distribution.
In this research, we developed an high power single frequency diode laser system which frequency can be controlled precisely by an electronic inputs. Additional light source is also prepared to pump the atoms that are expelled from an absorption and emission cycle used for the laser cooling. It was observed that the atomic velocity changed by the same frequency as the laser frequency sweep by measurement of the atomic velocity distribution. We discussed the relationship between the laser frequency sweep, and the cooling distance and the temperature. Moreover, we discussed the prospects of practical impurity separation.