Solidification simulation for multi-phase systems using a phase-field model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research Institutionthe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshio  the University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70115111)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsphase-field model / solidification / thin interface limit / multi-phase system / Fe-C alloy / interface / pertcle problem / numerical simulation / 凝固シミュレーション / 界面形状 / 粒子―界面問題
Research Abstract
The phase-filed model for alloy solidification has been generalized using free energy density functions and phase-field parameters are determined at thin interface limit. The validity of the newly developed model has been examined through the numerical analysis for Fe-C alloys. The isothermal dendrite growth has been analyzed and the obtained relationship between growth velocity and undercooling has been compared with the theoretical one based on marginal stability criterion. The model has been extended to multi-phase-field systems and the peritectic reaction during solidification of Fe-C alloys has been analyzed. The analysis for isothermal Ostwald ripening process has been also carried out and the wide potential of the present model has been demonstrated. As industrial applications, the model has been applied to the interface/particle problem. The interface shape around an insoluble particle has are numerically analyzed for Fe-C alloy and an alumina particle and it is shown that the interface becomes concave with increase of solute pile-up and the solidification ahead of the particle is delayed. The pushing force has been defined in relation to the deformation of the interface and the critical interface velocity for the pushing/engulfment transition for the system of Fe-C alloy and an alumina particle has been numerically determined as a function of particle diameter.