| Project/Area Number |
10650728
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Metal making engineering
| Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIYATA Yasunori Nagaoka Univ. of Technology, Dept. of Mech. Eng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50016177)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUZAWA Yasushi Nagaoka Univ. of Technology, Dept. of Mech. Eng. Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10126477)
NAGASAWA Sigeru Nagaoka Univ. of Technology, Dept. of Mech. Eng. Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40198312)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | laser / rapid solidification / dendrite / cellular-interface / growth rate / primary-spacing / absolute stability / 界面形態 / 絶対安定 / 急速凝固 / 臨界成長 / 局所平衡 |
| Research Abstract |
Al-Cu alloy is remelted by YAG laser and solidified rapidly in order to study the micro-tructure in the solidification. Specimen is cut out from the single crystal, because the initial micro-structure will affect the resultant micro-structure after laser treatment. The solidification is realized with growth rate near the absolute stability. The micro-structure is observed by the scanning microscope and the primary arm spacing is measured with the growth rate. The growth rate of dendrite and the temperature gradient at the interface are numerically estimated by the finite element method for heat conduction, MARC. The observed morphology is cellular -dendrite with very short arms. The primary spacing of dendrite decreased with growth rate, but the rate of decrease becomes smaller and smaller with increasing growth rate up to the absolute stability. The experimental primary spacing is compared with the available theoretical one. The theory is constructed for arrayed cellular-dendrite and the agreement between experiment and prediction is shown very well.