New Concept for Electrplysis of Rare Metals-application of hydrogen gas oxidation as anodic reaction=
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTOYOHASHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Toshihide  Toyohashi University of Technology, department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60197324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Masahiro  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30016597)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTi / elecctrowinning / H_2 / moten salt electrolysis / molten fluoride / fluoride-chloride mixture / Ti fluoride / TiO_2 / Ti / H_2 / 溶融塩化物 / ガス電極
Research Abstract
Electrolysis of rare metal has been studied by using H_2 gas oxidation as anodic reaction. Ti was chosen as a target material because of its wider market. Two other methods were also tried, namely electrowinning of Ti from a fluoride-chloride melt and direct electrolysis of a Ti ingot at high temperature.
The results are summaized as follows ;
(1) Ti metal was electrowon in a LiF-NaF-KF melt with K_2TIF_6. Partial electrochemical reduction of Ti ions was not necessary so that the process was simplified in comparison to that in a chloride melt. The electrochemical oxidation of H_2 gas at a carbon gas electrode could be used as an anodic reaction for the process. Stable electrolysis was performed, and the cell voltage kept very low as about 2V.However, the morphology of the deposited Ti was usually powdery. Rinsing of the salt with water was not easy.
(2) Ti metal was electrowon in a NaCl-KCI-NaF-KF melt with K_2TIF_6. The anode potential could be controlled to lower value under the suitable condition, and stable electrolysis was conducted. Partial electrochemical reduction of Ti ions was not necessary. and a gas electrode was disused. Therefore, the process could be simplified in comparison to not only that in a chloride melt and also that in a fluoride melt by using H_2 gas oxidation as anodic reaction. The NaCl-KCl-NaF-KF salt was removed from the Ti deposit with water more easily than the LiF-NaF-KF salt.
(3) High DC-current was applied through a CaF_2-CaO mixture containing TiO_2 in an electro-slag remelting apparatus. The mixture was melted by Joule heat. and Ti metal was obtained at the cathode on the bottom of the cell. It is concluded that this process is promising in principal, and that a sufficient heat must be supplied to actualize the process.