Development of High Strength Materials from Steel Slags
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Seishi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00016817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMORI Hirotaka  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00301309)
井奥 洪二  山口大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60212726)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSteel slag / Solidification of CO_2 gas / High Strength Material / GFRC / artificial sand / Compressive Strength / Durability / pH of Matrix / 炭酸ガス固定 / GBC / 硬化体pH / 硬さ分布 / ガラス繊維の耐久性
Research Abstract
There are many by-products which has not been used. The amount of these materials become more and more with high industrial activity. The use of these materiarls has been desired on the point of view of saving energy and resourses. The steel slags are produced about 10 million tons in a year in Japan, and they are not easy to use for industrial materials because of variety in their chemical composition. The regulation of CO_2 gas emission owing to high human activity is also one of very important world wide problems for protection of Green House Effects. On the other hand, it has been known that the compounds which contains much amount of CaO such as 3CaO SiO_2 and 2CaO SiO_2 makes high strength materials by carbonation. The main components of steel slags are 3CaO SiO_2 and 2CaO SiO_2.
The aim of this research project is in the development of manufacturing high strength materials with using by-product of steel slags and solidifying the CO_2 gas. It has been applied in two category as GFRC and artificial sand.
Glass fiber reinforced concrete needs expensive high-alkaline-resistant glass fiber because of high alkalinity of matrix. The matrix which is made from carbonated slag has low alkalinity, so usual low-cost glass fiber instead of expensive high-alkaline-resistant glass fiber can be used for GFRC.The matrix is about 10 in pH.The usual alkaline sodium glass showed longer durability about 5 times than in hydrated matrix.
The amount of resources of natural sand and aggregate becomes small and the collection of sea sand becomes to inhibit in many regions in Japan. The artificial sand with high quality is desired. It was shown that the carbonated slag is available as artificial sand, which is obtained by carbonation of granulated slag powder.
When the one third of steel slags produced in Japan is used as these materials, the 0.03% of the amount of CO_2 gas emission at 1995 in Japan will be reduced.