Study of Ionic Configuration and Reactivity of Slag Used for Iron and Steel Making by Measurement of EPMA Spectrum and Its Molecular orbital Calculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Masao  Himeji Inst.Tech.Dept.of Materials Sci.& Eng.Assist.Prof., 工学部, 講師 (60244696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Koichiro  Himeji Inst.Tech.Dept.of Materials Sci.& Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (60047595)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsslag / SiO_2-CaO / molecular orbital calculation / Si K_β specrum / O K_α spectrum / content / density of states / basicity / スラグ / EPMA / OK_αX線発光スペクトル / SiK_βスペクトル
Research Abstract
Si K_β and O K_α X-ray emission spectra of SiO_2-CaO binary slags simulated by theDV-Xα molecular orbital calculation were compared with ones measured by EPMA.The composition of the slag has been incorporated in the calculation of the Si_<3p> and O_<2p> partial density of states (PDOS). The calculated Si_<3p> and O_<2p> PDOS as a function of the CaO content agreed well with the measured Si K_β and O K_α X-ray emission spectra of the glassy state 62.4mol%SiO_2-37.6mol%CaO and 43.3mol%SiO_2-56.7mol%CaO binary slags. The present method was found to provide a useful means of clarifying the change in ionic configuration of the slag with metal oxide content, and also of understanding the concept of basicity.