Removal of inclusion through fine bubble and bubble-curtain by imparting swirling flow in immersion nozzle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOYA Shinichiro  Nippon Institute of Technology, Mech.Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (80049692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGUCH Manabu  Hokkaido University, Materials Science and Eng.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00043993)
TAKAGI Shigeo  Nippon Institute of Technology, Mech.Eng., Asso.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30265368)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSwirling flow / Immersion nozzle / Fine bubble / Slab mold / Meniscus flow / Centrifugal force / bubble curtain / Inclusion / 微細気泡の生成 / 介在物除去 / 気泡付着法 / 撹拌 / 反応界面積 / 漬浸ノズル / 旋回による微細気泡の生成
Research Abstract
Both with water model experiment and numerical analysis, following swirling effect in the immersion nozzle are cleared as follows :
Uniform velocity distribution can be obtained within a very short distance from the outlet of the nozzle and remarkable stable bulk mold flow can be easily obtained.
Therefore, a decrease in the meniscus flow velocity, remarkable decrease in the amplitude of oscillation, disappearance of vortex and suppression of disturbance, i.e., considerably stable meniscus flow could be observed. Those phenomena contribute to prevent powder from being involved into the mold flow. With an increase in the centrifugal force induced by imparting a swirling motion in the liquid, fine bubbles were accelerated to produce, and obtained bubble sizes were from 1.5 to 6 mm in diameter, i.e., critical diameters of the bubbles were in a range of 1.5 to 2.5 mm. The penetrated volume efficiency of the bubbles increases with increasing the tangential velocity and injected air flow rate. The diameter of bubbles decreases with increasing the tangential velocity. Injection pressure for penetration of bubbles in the metal bath is much lower than that of conventional injection process by tuyeres and lances.
A bubble curtain (namely, bubble accumulated zone) can be established from the wall to the central area of the submerged entry nozzle by imposing a swirling flow pattern in the nozzle and injecting gas bubbles from all around the wall of the submerged entry nozzle. The trajectory of an inclusion is spiral in shape, but its displacement in the radial direction is very little compared that of Ar bubble. Therefore, it may be sure for the inclusion to penetrate through the bubble curtain (namely, bubble accumulated zone) to be trapped by the bubbles and be removed together with the bubbles from the molten steel.
It has been developed a twist-tape-swirling-blade as a cheap, simple and safe swirling generator, from above-mentioned issues.