DEVELOPMENT OF INTEGRATED CHEMICAL PROCESS DESIGN SYSTEM CONSIDERING LIFECYCLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
HIRAO Masahiko  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (80282573)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsChemical Process Design / Process Lifecycle / Product Lifecycle / Environmental Impact Evaluation / Activity Model / Integrated System / Object Oriented / IDEF0 / 化学プロセス / 統合設計システム / プロダクトライフサイクル / アクティビティ / オブジェクト / 分散環境 / 地球環境影響 / 情報構造
Research Abstract
The am of this study is to develop an integrated chemical process design system considering lifecycle.
(1) Process lifecycle, which consists of molecular design, material design and process design, was analyzed and represented as an activity model using IDEF0. This model clarified the flow of materials and information between activities. Especially, requirements for the preparation of recipes to design batch process operation were determined. The structure of integrated design system can be designed by considering method to gather the information of product lifecycle and the recipes.
(2) A new method to model product lifecycle, which consists of raw materials, production, consumption, recycling and dispose, was developed. By modeling the lifecycle of product produced by the process, which is to be designed, we can evaluate the environmental impacts of the product and can select reactions and solvents in the process design activity considering lifecycle.
(3) An information system was designed to interact the chemical process design activities by treating each activity in the lifecycle as an object. Then, we implemented prototype software, which enables us to utilize distributed objects in network.
Standardization of interface between objects, development of detailed model, connection of other simulation environment and inclusion of optimization module is needed in further study.