Development of a dynamic simulator for distillation of vapor-liquid-liquid systems with packed columns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOSUGE Hitoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Assoc. Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (70170256)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsDistillation / Vapor-liquid-liquid / Mass Transfer / Simulation / 気液液素 / 回分式
Research Abstract
The final purpose of the present work is to develop a dynamic simulator for distillation of vapor-liquid-liquid systems, that is, for heterogeneous distillation with packed columns. Since the simulator for packed columns requires heat and mass transfer models, heat and mass transfer rates were measured in heterogeneous distillation with packed columns having structured packing. A steady state simulator for heterogeneous distillation with packed columns under total reflux conditions was developed based on heat and mass transfer models. The predicted concentrations and flow rates in packed columns by the present simulator agreed with the observed ones. Those results have been published in an academic journal. Furthermore, a steady state simulator was developed for heterogeneous distillation by packed columns with one feed flow, top and bottom product flows and reflux of oil phase liquid at the top. The effect of operating conditions on the separation performance of packed columns was studied.
On the other hand, the experiments of batch distillation were made by a packed column having structured packing with a distillate receiver at the top of the column. The dynamic behavior of liquid concentrations at top reflux, condensate at total condenser and bottom reflux was studied. The observed data were compared with the predicted values by a dynamic simulator for tray tower.
Development of a dynamic simulator for batch distillation based on heat and mass transfer models has been made and will be continued. Furthermore, a dynamic simulator for heterogeneous distillation with packed columns will be developed.