Project/Area Number |
10650740
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
化学工学一般
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Masato Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40018495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAGUCHI Yoshinari Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30293202)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Composite particle / Coated polymer particle / Recycle / Expanded polystyrne / Functional particle / Liquid liquid dispersion / Microsphere / Wet composititness / 発砲ポリスチレン |
Research Abstract |
Fine polymer particles coated with electrically conductive powder were prepared by material recycle of expanded polystyrene. Two types of composite polymer particles were prepared ; one which solid powders are dispersed in the interior, other which the surface is coated with solid powders. As the solvents dissolving expanded polystyrene, di-chloro methane and limonene were adopted. In the experiment, the added amounts of magnetite and titanic oxide powders and the addition time were changed stepwise. It was found that polymer particles coated with solid powders were prepared when powders were added into the continuous water phase. Moreover, the optimum operation to prepare the functional particles by material recycle of expanded polystyrene was established.