| Project/Area Number |
10650743
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
化学工学一般
| Research Institution | NAGOYA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ITAYA Yoshinori NAGOYA UNIV., CHEM. ENG., ASSOC. PROF., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50176278)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Shgekatsu NAGOYA UNIV., CHEM. ENG., PROF., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90024306)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | COMBUSTION SYNSESIS / FUEL-RICH COMBUSTION / POROUS CERAMIC BURNER / COMBUSTION BY OXYGEN / SILICON CARBIDE / REACTION KINETICS / 予混合燃焼 / ハニカム / メタン-空気燃料 / 素反応モデル解析 |
| Research Abstract |
The porous ceramic surface burner, in which flame is formed along the surface on a porous ceramic plate, has flammability limit in wide region of equivalence ratio. If the combustion of a methane-oxygen mixture at high temperature can take place under a fairly fuel-rich equivalence ratio, silicon dioxide may be converted to silicon carbide. In the present study, an application of the surface burner to the combustion synthesis of silicon carbide was proposed and the possibility was investigated fundamentally. The following knowledge was obtained : 1) The surface burner was assembled by using ceramic honeycomb and flashback was not observed from the test of flammability limit. 2) The fuel-rich combustion of the burner achieved up to 3.0 in equivalence ratio, but soot generation became significant. 3) The thin flame attached on the surface of honeycomb in less equivalence ratio than 1.5 while the length of the flame attached on the surface of honeycomb in less equivalence ratio than 1.5 w
… More
hile the length of the flame was enlarged with elevation of the equivalence ratio beyond 1.5. 4) The chemical reaction kinetic model was analyzed on the basis of the elementary reactions with 31 species. The analytical result showed that the composition and temperature satisfied the condition required for the carbonizing reaction of silicon dioxide in the higher equivalence ratio than 2.0. 5) A piece of quartz glass was examined to synthesize a film of silicon carbide on the slab in the fuel-rich flame of the burner. However the production was not detected by XRD analysis because the sample could not maintain sufficiently high temperature necessary for the reaction due to large radiant heat loss compared with the combustion heat load. The fact means that a key factor for realizing this process should be to reduce the radiant heat loss compared with the combustion heat load. The fact means that a key factor for realizing should be to reduce the radiant heat loss from slabs and maintain temperature. Less