Global process analysis for thermal CVD reactor design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Tsuneyuki  Kyushu University, Institute of Advanced Material Study, Associate Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 助教授 (80170760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Yasunobu  Kyushu University, Institute of Advanced Material Study, Assistant Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 助手 (10231846)
IMAISHI Nobuyuki  Kyushu University, Institute of Advanced Material Study, Professor, 機能物質科学研究所, 教授 (60034394)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCVD / Simulation / Silicon / Film growth rate / Single wafer reactor / 熱流動 / 枚葉型 / シミュレーション / シリコンエピタキシー / 枚葉式
Research Abstract
The purpose of this work is to develop and run a global process simulator for a thermal CVD reactor design, especially for a horizontal cold-wall single wafer Silicon epitaxial reactor, and to perform an experiment for the verification of the simulation results. In this year we focused on a Si epitaxy from Trichlorosilane-HィイD22ィエD2 reactants system, and analyzed numerically the fundamental phenomena encountered in the reactor as well as film deposition dynamics by means of a three dimensional numerical simulation code. The research results obtained are summarized as follows.
(1) The decrease of Si film growth rate along the center line of the wafer is depressed remarkably by the relatively high inlet source gas concentration, because the dominant reaction in this system is obeyed by the Langmuir-Hinshelwood reaction mechanism which shows 0th order reaction rate in the range of high source gas concentration.
(2) The local growth rate profiles on the wafer depend strongly on the fluid flow. The area where the rising flow is generated shows small growth rate, and the area where the down flow is generated large growth rate. This is caused by the difference of mass transfer rates to the depositing surface.