Association Behavior of Water-borne Associative Polymers and Its Application to New Dispersion System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Yoshimitsu  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60160222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIKOH Ryoko  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Technical Official, Ministry of Education, 工学部, 教務職員 (50244265)
YOSHIZAWA Hidekazu  Okayama Univ., Fac. of Environmental Sci. & Tech., Associate Professor, 環境理工学部, 助教授 (20244262)
HATATE Yasuo  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00038051)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAssociation / Polymer / Poly(vinyl alcohol) / Polystyrene / Nuclear Magnetic Resonance / Diffusion / Viscosity / Ultrafine Particle / 粘度 / ラテックス
Research Abstract
Hydrophobically modified poly(vinyl alcohol)s, in which hydrophobic modifiers are located only at the one end of the backbone, and their control polymers were investigated how they behave in aqueous solution at various concentrations. The techniques used were pulsed gradient spin echo nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy (PGSE NMR) and rheometry to investigate self-diffusivity and viscosity respectively. An attempt to create new dispersion systems using the associative polymer was made as an application study.
The followings have been concluded.
(1) In the PGSE NMR measurements, the three gerent protons belonging to the methylene, acetyl and hydroxyl groups of the polymers used showed the same self-diffusion coefficient.
(2) A hydrophobically modified poly(vinyl alcohol) exhibited an abrupt decrease in diffusivity with concentration at 2 wt%, which may be caused by transition from a non-association state to an inter-molecular association state.
(3) Existence of hydrophobic group made viscosity larger, and self-diffusivity smaller.
(4) At concentrations less than 1wt%, all the hydrophobically modified poly(vinyl alcohol)s did not associate.
(5) Zirconia fine-particles of submicron in size were obtained using the water-borne polymers.