Fundamental studies of liquid-liquid contractor using of pulsed electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Manabu  Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10029506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Fumiyoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00275306)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPulsed Electric Field / Liquid Liquid Contactor / Drop Breakup / Drop Coalescence / Drop Deformation / Drop Motion / Elastic Film / 電場 / 液滴内外流動 / 界面弾性率 / 液液接触 / 液液分散 / 液滴分散
Research Abstract
1. A small box-type equipment with two electrodes was devised and deformation and breakup processes of single water drops in an oil phase under external electric fields were investigated experimentally by using of a video-camera. Experimental deformation degrees of the drops were in good agreement with theoretical ones. Also a new dimensionless graph for breakup criterion of the drops was proposed using of the experimental data of drop-breakup.
2. A new large scale liquid-liquid contactor with vertical two-plate electrodes was devised. The population behavior of dispersed drops in a pulsed electric field was investigated experimentally. It was clarified that electrohydrodynamic cycles of dispersion of the drop phase/mixing of the continuous phase/coalescing-settling of the drop phase were attained on the drops falling through the imposed pulsed field.
3. The dissolving materials in the crude oil adsorbed on the surface of the drop and formed the elastic film. A microscopic scale equipment to measure the elastic strength of the film was developed. Diagrams of electrical stress - drop deformation were obtained experimentally for the four-liquid systems of aqueous solution drops in liquid paraffin. The experimental values were somewhat higher than the theoretical ones, but their measurement method and procedure were performed successfully.
4. Fluid analysis in and around single drops translating in a uniform electric field at an intermediate Reynolds number were carried out using the Galerkin method. The effects of Reynolds number, viscosity ratio between drop and continuous phases, electric field on the flow pattern in and around the drops were investigated. Consequently, the place on the surface of the drop where coalescence between the drops and drop-breakup were promoted by the imposed electric field was estimated.