Preparating of Ultrafine Particles in Inorgaic Gel and Their Fixation
Project/Area Number |
10650754
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
化学工学一般
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Yasushige Doshisha University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science Doshisha University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60127149)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Inorganic Gel / Clay / Synthetic Clay / Nanoparticles / Colloidal Gold / Fixation / Water Soluble Polymer / Membrane / ゾル / スメグタイト |
Research Abstract |
Most of functional materials consist of nanoparticles, which only have superior functions when nanoparticles disperse well. Due to the strong tendency of the coagulation of particles, however, there are many efforts to seek the dispersion methods of nanoparticles and the fixation methods of the dispersion state. In this projects, colloidal gold was used as nanoparticles, which could be applied to the functional materials, such as catalysis, non-linear optical device and substance for the surface Raman enhanced analysis. I investigated about the dispersion and fixation methods of gold nanoparticles, and then got following conclusion. 1) The gelation phenomena of materials were used as the fixation method.The materials for fixation was mainly synthetic clay (Laponite XLG). Gold nanoparticles were also formed in the clay suspension, and fixed in the clay gel keeping the dispersion state. The dry membrane with gold-lay complex made by drying, and its structure could be controlled by the dry
… More
ing method. 2) Effects of surface change of material for fixation on the dispersion state of gold nanoparticles were investigated by using silica (negative surface charge), and alumina and titania (positive surface charge) sol. The silica concentration could not control the state of colloidal gold. On the other hand, gold ion adsorbed on the surface of sol with positive charge. Nanoparticles were often observed to have triangle or hexagonal shape when the sol concentration for fixation was low, and then coagulated soon. The dispersion state was improved as the sol concentration for fixation increased. 4) Gold nanoparticles can be prepared with the controlled particle size and fixed in materials as keeping the dispersion state, when Laponite XLG clay of PAANa polymer was used as the material for fixation. 3) The gold nanoparticles were prepared in water-soluble polymer solution in comparison with clay gel. Gold ion was only adsorbed on poly 2-vinlpyridine (P2VP), which is a cationic polyelectrolyte. The anionic colloidal gold, however, was adsorbed on both P2VP and sodium polyacrylate (PAANa), although PAANa an anionic polyelectrolyte. The concentration and average molecular weight of polymer were found to affect the particle size and the formation rates of colloidal gold. Less