Project/Area Number |
10650755
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
化学工学一般
Research Institution | FukuokaUniversity |
Principal Investigator |
MISHIMA Kenji Fukuoka University, Fac. Engineering, Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40190623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUYAMA Kiyoshi Fukuoka Universily, Fac. Engin., Res. Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (40299540)
NAGATANI Masanori Fukuoka Universily, Fac. Engin., Proessor., 工学部, 教授 (30078646)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Supercritical Fluid / Carbon Dioxide / Enzyme / Reaction / Thermodynamic / Coating / Encapsulation / Cosolvency / 酵素反応 / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / 溶解度 / タンパク質 |
Research Abstract |
A new method, rapid expansion from supercritical solution with a nonsolvent, is reported for forming polymer microparticles containing enzyme. A suspension of protein in carbon dioxide(COィイD22ィエD2) containing a cosolvent and dissolved polymer is sprayed through a nozzle to atmospheric pressure. The solubilities of these polymers in COィイD22ィエD2 increase significantly with the use of small alcohols as cosolvents. Obtained solubility data can be estimated by the thermodynamic model. Furthermore, structural ring-opening of lactone driven by enzymatic polymerization has been feasible using low concentration dosages of polymer-coated lipases in supercritical(SC)-COィイD22ィエD2. By comparison, enzymatic synthesis rate with coated lipase proceeded at a rate 10-fold better than native lipase in SC-COィイD22ィエD2. The rate of the synthesis with the surfactant-coated lipase was approximately twice that in routine organic media, cyclohexane. Furthermore, a higher polymeric molecular weight, and better conversion(100%) were obtained following polyesterification tests with surfactant-coated lipases in SC-COィイD22ィエD2. The synthesized polymer molecular weight by surfactant-coated lipases in SC-COィイD22ィエD2 can be controlled by changing the pressure.