Separation of rare earth metals by the multistage electrodialysis
Project/Area Number |
10650757
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
反応・分離工学
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Katsuroku Nagoya University, Engineering, Chemical Engineering, 工学研究科, 教授 (20023278)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Electrodialysis / Multistage electrodialysis / Cation exchange membrane / Rare earth metal / Complexing agent / Alkaline metal / 分離度 / サマリウム / カドリニウム |
Research Abstract |
Separation of samarium and gadolinium was carried out by using electro-dialysis. Several complexing agents were examined for electric permeation across a single ion exchange membrane. Permeation selectivity is different by the agents, and the effective selectivity could not be obtained. EDTA gave comparatively large selectivity, and selectivity increased with the EDTA concentration. Then the separation experiments by multistage electrodialysis was carried out by adding EDTA. Enhancement of separation degree by multistage operation have been obtained, the separation degree, however, is not sufficient for practical use. To establish the multistage electrodialysis separation three operation modes were conducted for alkaline metals. The enriching mode where the feed solution is fed to the anode side gives the relative enriching the species of selective permeation in the over flow from cathode side. As the electric current increase, the recovery fraction increases and the separation degree decreases. Contrary the recovery fraction decreases and the separation degree increases with the increase in reflux flow rate. By the stripping mode where the feed solution is fed to the cathode side, the species of nonselective permeation in relatively enriched in the anode side over flow. In this case the separation degree increases with the electric current or the decrease in reflux. The joint mode is a combined one of two above modes, where the feed solution is fed to the middle stage between anode and cathode. Ion fraction of selectively permeate species is large in the anode side over flow. The simulation method for the multistage electrodialysis have been proposed, and the calculated result agrees well with the experimental result.