Degradation mechanism of lipids by the photo-oxidation and the development of application on anti-oxidation technology of lipids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Yoshinobu  Miyazaki Univ., Fac.Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10040974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOMORI Koichiro  Miyazaki Univ., Fac.Eng., Res.Assoc., 工学部, 助手 (80235506)
HATATE Yasuo  Kagoshima Univ., Fac.Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00038051)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSqualene / Peroxide / UV irradiation / Decomposition products / Polymer / Bubble column reactor / Chemiluminescence detector / リノール酸 / □ トコフェロール / アスコルビン酸 / □ トコフェロール二量体 / 誘導期 / 加速期 / 抗酸化 / 脂質酸化 / 抗酸化反応 / トコフェロール / ラジカル反応
Research Abstract
The oxidation reaction of squalene was investigated using a bubble column reactor under the various conditions either with or without UV irradiation. Oxidation products and decomposition products during the oxidation were also qualitatively and quantitatively analyzed. For the oxidation, two stages which are an induction period with a slow increase in hydroperoxide and an accelerated period with rapid increase are observed. The oxidation rate in the induction period increases with photo intensity, however, the rate in the accelerated period is unaffected by the UV irradiation. The formation rate equation of peroxide is derived from the chain reaction model of lipid radical and the experimental results are analyzed using the rate equation. The formation rate of the peroxide is independent on the peroxide concentration and expressed as a function of photo intensity in the induction period, and is expressed by the first order for the peroxide concentration in the accelerated period. The peroxide produced was analyzed by a HPLC system equipped with chemiluminescence and UV/VIS detectors. Six kinds of peroxide are detected as oxidation porducts from squalene. As the oxidation proceeds, the peroxide products are changed to ketones, aldehydes, fatty acids and their polymers.