Process Development of the Hydrogenation of α,β-Unsaturated Aldehydes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
MIUTA Hiroshi  Saitama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60092574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Hideki  Saitama University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50292652)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsunsaturated aldehyde / leaf aldehyde / unsaturated alcohol / leaf alcohol / selective hydrogenation / cobalt catalyst / solvent effect / 選択的水素化 / 担持コバルト触媒 / アルミナ担体 / アルコール溶媒 / 2-ヘキセナール / クロトンアルデヒド / クロチルアルコール
Research Abstract
Selective hydrogenation of α,β-unsaturated aldehydes has been tried over alumina supported Co(0) catalyst. Various α,β-unsaturated aldehydes were selectively hydrogenated to form unsaturated alcohols over Co catalyst. Especially leaf alcohol, used as a fragrance, was produced by hydrogenation of leaf aldehyde with high selectivity. The reaction was tried in a liquid phase using ethanol as a solvent. However the activity and selectivity depended on the solvent seriously. Comparing some solvents, primary alcohol was found to be the best solvent. Addition effect of second metal on Co was examined and Pt was found to be an effective promoter.