Development of process for production of anti-aging glycosides from renewable cereal resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionYamanashi University
Principal Investigator
MIMURA Akio  Faculty Of Engineering Professor Department Of Applied Chemistry & Biotechnology, 工学部, 教授 (40273031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO Koji  Nagoya university, Assistant Professor Department Of Anatomy & Cell Biology, 医学部, 助手 (60252235)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCereal resources / Wheat bran / Sesame oil cake / Anti- aging / Cell structure proteins / Sesaminol glycosides / Vimentin / Active oxygen species / 活性酸素消去活性 / 細胞老化度 / プライマーセット
Research Abstract
(1) Process development to produce antioxidative compounds from by-products from cereal processing industries
Microorganisms which could produce antioxidative compounds from wheat bran were isolated from soil. The bacterium was determined as Bacillus megaterium YUK-6. The antioxidative compounds thus produced were oily material which are soluble in ethylacetate and easily crystalized under lower temperature in a refrigerator. Chemical structure has not been elucidated.
A bacrerium has been isolated from siol that could produce antioxidative glycosides from sesame oil cake which is by-product of sesame oil mill. The bacterium was identified as Bacillus circulans YUS-9. The antioxidative compounds were purified and their chemical structures were elucidated as Sesaminol diglucoside and Sesaninol tri-glucoside. They are considered as the components in sesame seed and liberated by the action of enzymes in the. bacteriun.
Thus the process was developped to produce antioxidative compounds from b … More y-products from cereal processing industries.
(2) Construction of the evaluation system for activity to repress aging of human cell lines
One characteristic feature of the senescent fibroblasts is flat, enlarged and heterogeneous cell shapes. The present study was aimed to understand the structural basis of the senescent cell morphology. SDS-gel electrophoresis as well as Western blotting demonstrated that there occurred a prominent protein band about 57 kDa in the senescent cells as compared with normal young or immortalized cells growing. rapidly, and the protein was identified with a cytoskeletal protein, vimentin. In fact, senescent fibroblasts contained approximately three-fold more vimentin protein, and four-fold more vimentin mRNA than young embryonic fibroblasts. In the senescent cells, vimentin-cytoskeleton occurred as densely bundled filaments in parallel with the long axis of cell bodies, whereas in young or actively growing cells it showed short and thin vimentin filaments or fur-like irregular networks. It was further demonstrated that senescent cell-shapes could be induced when a vimentin expression construct was transfected in young fibroblasts. These results suggest that senescent fibroblasts overproduce vimentin protein, and the overproduced vimentin fllaments bring about the senescent cell morphology. Less