Development of a novel controller for antimicrobial nisin production, using interaction of microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroshi  Department of Biotechnology, Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00226250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Keiji  Department of Biotechnology, Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60294039)
SHIOYA Suteaki  Department of Biotechnology, Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50026259)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordslactic acid bacteria / yeasts / mixed culture / nisin / cascade controller / bacteriocin / dissolved oxygen concentration / maltose / ラクトース
Research Abstract
In order to control pH in an antimicrobial peptide (nisin) production process by a lactic acid bacterium (LAB), Lactococcus lactis subsp. lactis (ATCC11454), a novel method was developed, in which neither addition of alkali nor a separation system such as ceramic membrane filter and electrodialyzer was adopted. A mixed culture of L. lactis with Kluyveromyces marxianus, which was isolated from kefir grains, was utilized in the developed system. Interaction between lactate production by L. lactis and its assimilation by K. marxianus was used to control the pH. In order to utilize microbial interaction to maintain high production of nisin, the kinetics of growth and production of lactate, acetate and nisin by L. lactis were investigated. Kinetics of growth and lactic acid consumption of K. marxianus were also investigated. Because pH level in the medium could be controlled by the lactate consumption of K. marxianus and the specific lactate consumption rate of K. marxianus could be controlled by changing the dissolved oxygen (DO) concentration, a cascade pH controller coupled with DO control was newly developed. As a result, pH and lactate were kept at low levels and nisin accumulated in the medium to a high level, compare with other pH control strategies such as processes without pH control and with pH control by addition of alkali.