Development of Drop-based Visual Test of Hemoglobin in Whole Blood and Its Application to Diagnosis of Anemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Emiko  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Associate Researcher, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00241539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOTSUYANAGI Takao  Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00001199)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsWhole Blood / Hemoglobin / Rhodamine B / ODS silica / Visual Fluorometry / 目視テスト / ドロップテスト
Research Abstract
It has been found that some dye solutes become concentrated along the perimeter of an aqueous drop on an octadecylsilanized (ODS) silica plate. There has been much theoretical and experimental interest recently in the formation of ring from dispersed micro-particles through evaporation. In this study, ODS plate serves as an solid surface to form a ring without evaporation. The fluorescent ring of Rhodamine B was applied to a visual test of hemoglobin in whole blood. When a drop of diluted blood and the dye is set on the plate, the resulting fluorescent ring can be observed through the drop with an ultraviolet lamp in the dark only for the samples of low hemoglobin content. The hydrophilic protein, hemoglobin, is not adsorbed on the plate. Its deep red color affects the excitation and visual perception of the fluorescent ring through the drop. The dye concentration was chosen to distinguish a slight difference between 120 and 100 g/L hemoglobin, which corresponds to healthy and slightly anemic female subjects, respectively.
In a separate experiment, it was found that the partition behavior of the triphenylmethane dyes on an ODS plate varied with the substituted groups on the three phenyl rings. This indicates that the ring formation would be atributed to the high hydrophobicity of the dye used.
The advantages of the proposed method can be applied to the screening test of anemia.