Project/Area Number |
10650793
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
工業分析化学
Research Institution | Yamanashi University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMANE Takeshi Faculty of Education and Human Sciences Chemistry, Yamanashi University TITLE OF POSITION (Professor), 教育人間科学部, 教授 (10020405)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Flow injection system / Optosensing spectrophotometry / Micro beads / Sulfite determination / Trace iron / Bathophenanthrolinedisulphonic acid / 流水分析システム / オプトセンシング / 機能性ミクロ粒子 / 鉄の定量 / バトフェナントロリン / 流れ分析システム / 反応・検出場の一体化 |
Research Abstract |
A flow injection (FI) system utilising the functionalized micro beads solid phase is presented which allowes for specific detection reaction and monitoring by fiber-optic-based spectrophotometry. The FI system was operated in sequential injection mode and computer controlled automation. The suspended solution of the functionalized micro beads is sent into special made flow cell and the particles are trapped. The analyte introduced into the cell is reacted with the chromogenic reagent which is immobilized on the micro beads (50-150μm i.d.) of organic ion exchange resin and resultant absorbance change is monitored by fiber-optic-based spectrophotometry. After analytical measurement the particles are discarded by the flowing carrier stream. In order to evaluate this novel type FI system, some experiments were made for detection of small amounts of SO_3^<2-> based on the reaction with malachite green (MG) immobilized on on micro beads (SP Sepharose fast flow) and measurements of the resultant absorption spectrum change on the beads. It was shown that the system allowed to detect SO_3^<2-> as low as 10^<-6>M on the MG-micro beads. The proposed optosensing FI system was applied for determination of trace iron in natural waters using bathophenanthrolinedisulphonic acid immobilized on anion exchange resin (Q Sepharose fast flow) as solid phase to preconcentrate and reaction detection of trace iron. Iron in river water as low 5ppb can be determined within 11% RSD.It has proven that the distinguishing feature of this optosensing FI system is that the liquid phase as the field for reaction and detection processes are replaced and integrated by the functionalized micro beads solid phase, which allowes the development of more simple and more sensitive analytical system.