Development of System for Comprehensive Analysis and Assessment of Atmospheric Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionYamanashi University
Principal Investigator
IWATSUKI Masaaki  Yamanashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry and Biotechnology, Professor, 工学部・物質・生命工学科, 教授 (20020430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAZAKI Yasutada  Yamanashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20262644)
KAWAKUBO Susumu  Yamanashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90143958)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAtmospheric environment / Size fractionation / Sequential extraction / X-ray Analysis / ICP-AES / ion chromatography / Catalytic determination / Portable analytical apparatus / 総合的分析評価 / 雨水 / 粒子状物質 / イオンクロマトグラフ / 簡易分析装置 / 微粒子 / 水溶性成分
Research Abstract
Methodology has been investigated for characterization of important features of airborne particulate matter, gas pollutants and rain and for analysis of their interaction. Mass percentage of fine particles smaller than 2.5 μm was 75% in av. for airborne particulate matter collected in Kofu-City and annual average concentration exceeded the new standard of U. S. A. The collected samples and extraction residues were successfully analyzed by the fluorescent X-ray and X-ray diffraction methods, and the sequential extracts with acetone, water and 0.1M hydrochloric acid analyzed by ICP-AES, ion chromatography, etc. Almost all parts of S, Cl, Zn, Br and Pb and most of V, Cu and K were concentrated in fine particles and presumed to arise from anthropogenic sources; especially, Cu, Zn, Br and Pb mainly from motor vehicles. The chemical form of Cl at high concentration in winter was mainly ammonium chloride and that of S in summer mainly ammonium sulfate. The chemical forms of pollutants influen … More ce on the intake into living bodies. A combination of a sensitive catalytic determination method with filtration and ultrafiltration was investgated for the physicochemical speciation of Fe and Mo in rain water. Non-labile Fe was found in the particle fraction and characterized as acid-soluble iron hydroxide and humic iron aggregates and as acid-insoluble compounds like oxides and silicates. Labile Fe was found at 5-20% in the low molecular fraction of initial rainfall samples, and also in the particle fraction as Fe complexed on humic iron aggregates. Labile Mo was found in the low molecular fraction as molybdate ions. Non-labile form existed in particulates, which was attributed to the coprecipitation with iron hydroxide. Humic acid made labile Mo, which was probably adsorbed or complexed on the surface of humic iron aggregates. Furthermore, the relationship among some components in particulate mater, gas pollutants and rain was investigated by their simultaneous collection. Portable colorimeter, multichannel spectrophotometer and photoacoustic spectrometer were developed and successfully applied to the determination of nitrite, Fe ions, etc. Less