Development of Sequential Metal Vapor Elution Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTA Kiyohisa  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50024609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Takayuki  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80200012)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSequential metal vapor elution analysis (SMVEA) / Environmental sample analysis / Biological material analysis / metal alloy analysis / Cu / Zn / Cd / 金属蒸気分離分析 / SMVEA / ロジウム / ニッケル / オスミウム
Research Abstract
Many researchers have reported the determination of ultra trace metals in biological materials and waters by atomic absorption spectrometry (AAS), inductively coupled plasma atomic emission spectrometry (ICP-AES) or ICP mass spectrometry (MS). However, there are some problems such as optical and chemical interferences for the determination in these samples. To eliminate the interferences from matrix elements, adsorption, flotation, ion exchange, liquid-liquid extraction, matrix modifier, and standard addition methods have been used. Sequential metal vapor elution analysis (SMVEA), which separates metal vapors directly, can be expected to eliminate the interferences on the determination of trace metals. Therefore, the development of SMVEA using an AAS detector was studied.
◎ Fundamental study for the development of SMVEA
The following fundamental experiments were performed for the development of SMVEA.
○ Determination of nickel in water by electrothermal AAS (ETAAS) with preconcentration o … More n tungsten foil. ○ Determination of rhodium in waters by Mg-W cell electrodeposition and ETAAS. ○ Mg-W cell - ETAAS method - determination of gold in environmental samples. ○ Determination of bismuth in environmental samples with Mg-W cell - ETAAS. ○ Determination of cobalt with a tungsten tube atomizer by ETAAS and its use for the analysis biological materials. ○ Determination of osmium in waste by graphite furnace AAS.
These studies served to elucidate the atomization characteristics of Ni, Rh, Au, Sb, Te, Co, and Os in tungsten tube or graphite tube.
◎ Development and application of SMVEA
○ SMVEA of solid samples for determination of Cu and Mn in biological materials. ○ SMVEA for determination of Cu and Mn in biological materials and waters. ○ Lead and zinc determination in copper alloys by SMVEA with an improved column. From the studies, the advantages of SMVEA are as follows :
(1) direct separation of metal vapors. (2) Rapid analysis without prior chemical treatment. (3) Simplicity. (4) Elimination of Spectral and chemical interferences occurring in conventional AAS and ICP-AES. (5) Possibility as powerful accessory of analytical instruments like mass spectrometer. Less