Fundamental Study of Surface Plasmon Resonance and Analysis of Biomolecular based on the Antigen-antibody Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAMATA Satsuo  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20041527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSIDOME Toshifumi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (60253910)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSurface plasmon resonance sensor / Thin gold film / ABO blood type / Reaction of antigen-antibody coupling / Saliva / Bloodstain / Tumor antigen α-fetoprotein (AFP) / Pesticide / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 金属薄膜 / ABO血液型簡易測定 / 尿 / 塩化ベンゼトニウム
Research Abstract
The surface plasmon resonance (SPR) method is a powerful tool for determining the optical properties of thin dielectric layers. In the SPR method, the angular dependence of the reflectivity from a dielectric surface (gold film) is studied in the region to total internal reflections. Surface plasmon is a surface charge-density wave at a metal surfaces attached sample. The evanesent, wave is produced to the interface between the prism and slide glass coated with thin gold film. At critical angle, surface plasmon is exited by resonance with evanesent, wave and then the reflectivity is decrease sensitively. The resonance angle is very sensitive to variations in the refractive index of the medium just outside the metal thin film. So we measured the refractive index of the biomolecules to be analyze by the SPR method. In this project, we investigated first the effect of SPR response for the thickness change of metal film and the flatness which was observed by AFM. Under the appropriate condition, we studied the analysis of some biomolecules as follows.
l) ABO blood type of bloodstain and saliva were measured by the reaction of monoclonal antibody with antigen sample on the thin gold film rapidly and sensitively. 2) The tumor antigen, α-fetoprotein (AFP), in serum was analyzed sensitively and rapidly in the region of 1 IU/ml to 20 IU/ml. 3) The gold-coated unclad optical fiber responded rapidly to the ethanol and ethylene glycol by the SPR mechanism.