Hydrodynamic Spectroelectrochemical Method and its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroyuki  Chiba University・Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60134350)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsspectroelectrochemical method / forced convection / in situ detection / channel flow cell / sulfonation of p-benzoquinone / kinetics / hydrodynamic spectroelectrochemical method / in situ検出
Research Abstract
A new spectroelectrochemical method including forced convection was constructed by setting a channel flow cell possessing a working electrode and a window in the upper and the lower course of the flow, respectively, in a spectrophotometer. The collection efficiency was defined as (absorbance x flow rate)/(current). It was independent on the flow rate in the larger flow-rate region than 100cm/s but became smaller with the increasing distance between the electrode and the light path. This method was applied to determination of sulfonation rate constant of p-benzoquinone. Hydroquinone was electrochemically oxidized to p-zenzoquinone in a sulfite solution, p-bennzoquinone was determined in the light path spectrochemically The pressent method was not disturbed by the presence of sulfite, which makes the anodic oxdation of hydroquinone irrevsible. By analyzing the sulfite concentration dependence of the collection efficiency with digital simulation technique 4.7x10ィイD17ィエD1 MィイD1-1ィエD1 sィイD1-1ィエD1 was obtained as the rate consatant for the sulfonation at pH9.0.