Molecular Simulation Analysis of the Vibrationally Sensitized Reaction through the Hydrogen Bonding Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTOKYO METOROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Hiroshi  Graduate Course of Engineering Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Assistant Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (00163478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Haruo  Graduate Course of Engineering Tokyo Metropolitan Univ., Professor., 工学研究科, 教授 (90087304)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEXCITED STATE / HYDROGEN BONDING / ENERGY TRANSFER / VIBRATIONALLY SENSITIZED REACTION / AMINO ANTHRAQUINONE / AMINO FLOORENONE / MOLECULAR ORBITAL CALCULATION / PHOTO CHEMISTRY / アミノアントラキノン / アミノフルオレノン / 分子軌道計算
Research Abstract
The energy transfer efficiency between two molecules under the Boltzmann distribution law is usually low in the liquid phase. On the contrary, if we could make the selective energy flow between the donor molecules and the accepter molecules, so that we'll be realized the high efficiency energy transfer system. We already found that the excited 2-aminoanthraquione was deactivated by the alcohol molecule through the selective hydrogen bonding interaction. By the analysis of the reaction, there are two modes of deactivation process, radiation deactivate process (in-plane mode) and radiation deactivate process (out-of-plane mode). We found the decomposition reaction of the cumenhydroperoxcide only occurs at the nonradiational process. We analyzed this process by the theoretical calculation. We used 1,2,3,4 amino 9-aminofluorenone and 2-aminoanthraquinone as the energy donor molecules, methanol, ethanol, cumenhydroperoxcide and the diols as the energy accepter molecules. We found the stable structures both the in-plane mode and the out-of-plane mode. In the case of the diols we discussed about the relation between the length of the chain and the quenching process. The evaluation of the contact molecular surface area of the hydroxyl group, we discussed about ability of the quenching. We confirmed the existence of the out-of-plane mode vibration of the carbonyl group of the aminofluorenons by the vibrational analysis calculation. We analyzed and confirmed the experimental facts by the theoretical calculations.