Kinetic Study and Selectovity Control of New Hydrogenation System Using a Hydrogen Storage Alloy (Metal) Sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiroshi  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00213174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAKURA Chiaki  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00029183)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHydrogen storage metal / Palladium sheet / Atomic hydrogen / Hydrogenation / Dehydrogenation / Selectivity / Palladium black / Diffusion coefficient of hydrogen / α,β-不飽和アルデヒド
Research Abstract
The result obtained in this study for three years are summarized as follows.
1. In the hydrogenation of alkyne on a palladized Pd sheet, the selectivity of alkane, which was evaluated as the ratio of the production rate of alkane to alkane, increased with an increase in current for the production of atomic hydrogen.
2. In the hydrogenation of α,β-unsaturated aldehyde with C=C and C=O bonds on a palladized Pd sheet, the C=C bond was solely hydrogenated to saturated aldehyde. On Pt-loaded palladized Pd sheet, not only C=C bond but also C=O were hydrogenated to saturated aldehyde and unsaturated alcohol, suggesting that the distribution of product depended on the kind of the loaded metal.
3. In the reduction of NィイD22ィエD2O gas on a palladized Pd sheet, NィイD22ィエD2 was solely produced. In the case of the reduction of nitrate solution, nitrite and NィイD22ィエD2 were consecutively produced on a Cu-laded palladized Pd sheet while ammonia was solely produced on a Ni-loaded palladized Pd sheet.
4. New dehydrogenation system was constructed by combining the dehydrogenation of formic acid with potentiostatic oxidation of atomic hydrogen permeating through the palladized Pd sheet. From a theoretical analysis of time course of the oxidation current of permeated atomic hydrogen, the diffusion coefficient of hydrogen was evaluated and it was in good agreement with the previously evaluated value.