Electrolytic Properties and Application to Lithium Battery of Solutions with Sydnone Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF POLYTECHNICS
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yukio  Professor, Tokyo Institute of Polytechnics, 工学部, 教授 (20064280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NANBU Noritoshi  Assistant, Tokyo Institute of Polytechnics, 工学部, 助手 (40329214)
HANDA Minoru  Lecturer, Tokyo Institute of Polytechnics, 工学部, 講師 (70247328)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLithium Batteries / Organic Electrolyte / Scanning Electron Microscope / Sydnone Compounds / Conductivity / X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscope / Cycling Efficiency / リチウム一次、二次電池 / エネルギー密度 / リチウム一次,二次電池 / リチウムサイクル効率 / 混合溶媒 / リチウム1次,二次電池 / 誘電率 / 粘性率
Research Abstract
The electrolytic conductivity and charge-discharge characteristics of the lithium electrode were examined in the ternary solvent systems made up of ethylene carbonate (EC)-dimethylcarbonate (DMC) equimolar binary mixture with 3-mehylsydnone (3-MSD) and 3-ethylsydnone (3-ESD). The electrolytes used are LiClO_4, LiPF_6, LiBF_4, LiCF_3SO_3, LiN(CF_3SO_2)_2, and LiN(C_2F_5SO_2)_2. The order of the decrease in conductivities of ternary solvent electrolytes at mol ratio 0.5 of 3-MSD and 3-ESD is LiPF_6>LiClO_4>LiN(CF_3SO_2)_2 and LiN(C_2F_5SO_2)_2>LiBF_4>LiCF_3SO_3. The 1 mol dm^<-3> LiN(CF_3SO_2)_2 and LiN(C_2F_5SO_2)_2 electrolytes with large anions show the moderate conductivities of more than 6-7 mS cm^<-1> at mol ratio 0.5 of 3-MSD and 3-ESD.An addition of 3-MSD and 3-ESD to the EC-DMC equimolar binary mixture containing LiClO_4, LiBF_4, LiCF_3SO_3, and LiN(CF_3SO_2) is effective for the rise in lithium electrode cycling efficiency. It is found by using scanning electron microscope (SEM) that the cycling efficiency is dependent on the morphology and thickness of the film formed on the Ni (working) electrode. In addition, the film was found to be containing a certain nitrogen compound by using X-ray photoelectron spectroscope (XPS).