Synthesis of Titania Pillared Clays and Its Application for Photocatalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Yoshie  Department of Chemistry & Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70018472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Tatsuya  Department of Chemistry & Chemical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60272811)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstitania pillared clays / aqueous solutions acetic acid / montmorillonite / saponite / synthesis / photocatalysts / partial oxidation / 光触媒作用 / 合成 / 粘土チタニア層間架橋体 / 膨潤性雲母 / チタン多核錯体 / インターカレート / 比表面積 / 細孔
Research Abstract
The preparation of TiO_2-pillared clays was carried out in an dilute acetic acid solution to prevent the pollution of the environment and the decomposition of the clay itself. The titanium organic complex was formed by the reaction between titanium tetra-isopropoxide and acetic acid. The intercalation of titanium organic complex into the interlayer of clays was carried out in an aqueous solution of acetic acid. TiO_2-pillared clays, such as aconite, mica and montmorillonite, were prepared by the calcinations of the titanium organic complex intercalated into the interlayer of clays. Characterizations of the products were carried out by measurements of XRD, XPS, surface area, pore size distribution. The TiO_2-pillared clays obtained in this study showed high surface areas and homogeneous pore size distributions. ZrO_2-pillared clays and Ti_xZr_<1-x>O_2 could be obtaind by the same preparation method as TiO_2-pillared clays
Photocatalytic activity of the TiO_2-pillared clays were studied for the oxidation of benzene which was suspended in water. Catechol was produced predominantly in the photocatalytic oxidation of benzene by using TiO_2 alone. On TiO_2-pillared mica, after phenol and catechol were produced in the initial stage of the reaction, mareic acid was formed predominantly with an increase of reaction time. On TiO_2-pillared aconite, phenol and hydroquinon were produced, then mareic acid increased with an increase of reaction time. TiO_2-pillared montmorillonite showed different catalytic activity. Resosinol and phenol were predominantly. These results indicate that the reaction path of benzene photoxidation may be attributed to property of the clay itself pillaring with TiO_2.