Flux Growth of Orthophosphate Single Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OISHI Shuji  Faculty of Engineering, Shinshu University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50021027)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOrthophosphate / Single crystal / Crystal growth / Flux / Potassium strontium phosphate / Strontium chlorapatite / Barium chlorapatite / Sodium lead phosphate / 結晶育成 / 結晶構造 / 結晶成長 / フラックス法 / 塩素アパタイト / オルトリン酸ストロンチウムカリウム
Research Abstract
Orthophosphate single crystals were grown by the flux method. The crystal growth was conducted by heating mixtures of solute and flux at 1050 or 1100℃ for 10 h, and then cooling at a rate of 5℃/h. Grown crystals were characterized. Results obtained were summarized as follows:
1. Well-formed orthorhombic crystals of potassium strontium orthophosphate, KSrPOィイD24ィエD2, were grown from high-temperature solutions (1050℃) containing KィイD22ィエD2MoOィイD24ィエD2 flux. The most suitable solute content was 5 mol%. The obtained crystals with sizes of up to 3.6 mm were bounded by the {010}, {110} and {011} faces. The crystals were colorless and transparent. On heating, the crystals transformed into the high temperature form at 1060℃. The solubility of KSrPOィイD24ィエD2 in KィイD22ィエD2MoOィイD24ィエD2 was determined.
2. Well-formed crystals of strontium chlorapatite, SrィイD25ィエD2Cl(POィイD24ィエD2)ィイD23ィエD2, were grown from high-temperature solutions (1100℃) containing NaCl flux. The hexagonal prism-shaped crystals wit … More h lengths of up to 8.6 mm were grown. The crystals were colorless and transparent. The crystals were elongated in the <0001> directions. The most suitable solute content was 0.2 mol%. Needle SrィイD25ィエD2Cl(POィイD24ィエD2)ィイD23ィエD2 crystals with lengths of up to 2.8 mm were grown. The solubility of SrィイD25ィエD2Cl(POィイD24ィエD2)ィイD23ィエD2 in NaCl increased with increasing temperature.
3. Well-formed crystals of barium chlorapatite, BaィイD25ィエD2Cl(POィイD24ィエD2)ィイD23ィエD2, were grown from high-temperature solutions (1100℃) containing NaCl flux. The hexagonal prism-shaped crystals with lengths of up to 12 mm were grown. The crystals were colorless and transparent. The crystals were elongated in the <0001> directions. The most suitable solute content was 1.2 mol%. Needle BaィイD25ィエD2Cl(POィイD24ィエD2)ィイD23ィエD2 crystals with lengths of up to 4 mm were also grown. The solubility of BaィイD25ィエD2Cl(POィイD24ィエD2)ィイD23ィエD2 in NaCl was 1.9 mol% at 1100℃.
4. Lacunar apatite NaPbィイD24ィエD2(POィイD24ィエD2)ィイD23ィエD2 crystals were grown from Li ィイD20.7ィエD2NaィイD20.3ィエD2PbPOィイD24ィエD2 high-temperature solutions (1100℃). The colorless crystals with sizes of up to 0.3 mm were grown. The structure was determined in the hexagonal system with apatite-type, space group P6ィイD23ィエD2/m. The lattice parameters were a=9.7249(8) Å and c=7.190(1)Å. Less