Project/Area Number |
10650825
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
無機工業化学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUTANI Yasuo Institute of advanced energy, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Associat, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助手 (70027134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Takeshi Graduate School of Engineering, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Associat, 工学研究科, 助手 (80291988)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Graphite Intercalation Compound / Synthesis / Solvent Method / Alkali Metal / Donor / Ether / リチウムイオン2次電池 / プロピレンカーボネート / 低温合成 / 炭素材料 / 黒鉛 / 溶液法 / ジメトキシメタン / ジエトキシエタン |
Research Abstract |
(1) Donor type graphite intercalation compounds prepared in the solutions of toluene, and o-, m- and p-xylene containing naphthalene and alkali metals such as Li, Na, K, Rb and Cs by solvent method were investigated by using XRD. No intercalation compound was formed in the solutions of Li and Na, and ternary graphite intercalation compounds were formed in toluene with K and m- and p-xylene with K and Rb, moreover binary graphite interactions were formed in the other solutions. (2) Electrochemical properties of natural graphite in propylene carbonate based electrolytes containing ether solvents were studied by using cylic voltammetry and charge-discharge measurements. For electrolytes using ether solvents which cannot co-intercalate into graphite, decomposition of solvents was only observed, and no intercalation of lithium occurred. On the contrary, decomposition of propylene carbonate was drastically suppressed by using the solvents which can co-intercalate into graphite. The mechanism of formation of solid electrolyte interfaces will be discussed.