Application of the High Electronic Conductivity Double Oxide to Cathode Active Material in Battery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ESAKA Takao  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70116317)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPerovskite / Oxide / Electric conductor / Ceramics / Cathode material / Battery / 電池
Research Abstract
In order to check the application of high conductivity oxide ceramics to cathode active materials in batteries, the cathodic behaviors were investigated as to the several types of substituted oxide ceramics based on CaMnOィイD23-δィエD2 in alkaline solutions. As a result, it was found that some oxides, the Ca-sites of which were substituted by rare earth element, show high electronic conductivity of more than 10ィイD11ィエD1 S cmィイD1-1ィエD1 at room temperature even in the sintered porous state and the ceramics work as the cathode active materials without any conductive additives. The discharge performance changes depending on the kind of rare earth element and alkaline solution, and the way of the substitution. The highest discharge capacity is 225 mAh gィイD1-1ィエD1 (810 C gィイD1-1ィエD1) for the x=0.1 sample of CaィイD21-xィエD2LaィイD22x/3ィエD2MnOィイD23-δィエD2 in 5% LiOH solution.
The sintered ceramic CaィイD20.9ィエD2LaィイD20.1ィエD2MnOィイD23-δィエD2 also showed the cathode active material properties of batteries without conductive powder such as graphite in some saline solutions including chloride ions. The discharge capacity changed depending on the kind and the concentration of saline solutions. The discharge capacity obtained in 15%LiCl solution (670 C gィイD1-1ィエD1), which corresponded to that manganese in the oxide was reduced partly from MnィイD14+ィエD1 to MnィイD12+ィエD1. This discharge capacity was almost comparable to that of electrolytic MnOィイD22ィエD2 including the conductive material such as graphite.
In the system Ca-Fe-O, CaFeOィイD23-δィエD2 was not obtained by the ordinary sintering method. On the other hand, SrFeOィイD23-δィエD2 was able to be prepared, which had a little lower discharge property than CaィイD20.9ィエD2LaィイD20.1ィエD2MnOィイD23-δィエD2 but showed the possibility to be employed as a cathode material in rechargeable battery