Synthesis of transparent conductive films with very low resistivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIGESATO Yuzo  College of Science and Engineering, Aoyama Gakuin University, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (90270909)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsindium oxide / sputtering / transparent conductive film / reactive deposition / ITO / valence electron control / zinc oxide / ozone / 酸化インジウム / アモルファス / プラズマ / ドーピング
Research Abstract
Synthesis of representative thin film transparent conductive oxides such as ITO or GZO with very low resistivity have been studied using sputtering processes with ozone or hydrogen introduction. Reactive magnetron sputtering using alloy targets to deposit transparent conductive oxide (TCO) is expected to have a high potential for low cost deposition with high deposition rates. However, at low substrate temperature fully oxidized films with high crystallinity are rather difficult to deposit compared with the sputtering using oxide ceramic targets. In this study oxygen-ozone mixture gas was used as a reactive gas for the enhancement of the oxidation during film growth in the reactive magnetron sputtering processes. Tin-doped Indium Oxide (ITO) films were deposited by dc reactive sputtering using an In-Sn (Sn:10wt%) alloy target with the introduction of oxygen-ozone mixture gases (ozone: 0〜10 vol.%) on soda-lime glass substrates which were not heated and confirmed to be lower than 60℃ during the deposition. The oxidation enhancement by the ozone introduction was observed for both target surface and film surface during the deposition. Polycrystalline transparent ITO films were successfully deposited by the ozone introduction at the "metal mode" region where the target surface was not fully oxidized and hence deposition rate was higher by about one order of magnitude than the one at "oxide mode". In the case of sputter deposition using an ITO oxide target, hydrogen introduction was confirmed to be effective for decreasing resistivity of the films.