The development of adsorbent of offensive odor based on polyamine intercalated layered phosphate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
TSUHAKO Mitsutomo  Pharmacy, Kobe Pharmaceutical University, Prof., 薬学部, 教授 (60068335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGUCHI Taro  Graduate School of Science, Osaka University, Associate Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50107083)
NAKAYAMA Hirokazu  Pharmacy, Kobe Pharmaceutical University, Associate Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (40189080)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIntercalation / Adsorption / 吸着 / インターカレーション
Research Abstract
We found that polyamines, that is, diethylenetriamine and pentaethylenehexamine, intercalated into layered phosphates absorb considerable amount of gaseous aldehydes and carboxylic acids. The physical properties and adsorption mechanism of layered phosphates were investigated by XRD and solid-state NMR.
Carboxylic acids are I intercalated into interlayer spaces by the interaction with terminal amino groups. And the interlayer distance of intercalation compound increases by adsorption of carboxylic acids. The adsorption capabilities of them are closely related with the arrangement and conformation of polyamines in the interlayer space. Aldehyde molecule is decomposed to form methanol and formic acid by the aid of terminal amino group as catalyst. Therefore, there was no change of the interlayer distance by the adsorption of aldehyde. The differences in adsorption mechanism of carboxylic acid and aldehyde reflected in the adsorption mechanisms of carboxylic acid and aldehyde reflected in the adsorption capacities of them.