INVESTIGATION ON THE STABLE AND STRONG LUMINESCENT MATERIALS CONTAINING PYRAZINE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionKITAKYUSHU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ISOMURA Kazuaki  Department of Materials Science and Chemical Engineering, KITAKYUSHU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY Professor, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (80037887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEHARA Kenji  Department of Materials Science and Chemical Engineering, KITAKYUSHU NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY Associate Professor, 物質化学工学科, 助教授 (50249877)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordspyrazine / luminescence / 蛍光強度 / 蛍光波長 / キノキサリン
Research Abstract
This research was initiated by the observation that pyrazine derivatives showed strong luminescence if suitably substituted. In the initial stage, same aryl substituents were introduced at 2-and 5-position of pyrazine ring. Compared to p-methylpheny-, phenyl, and p-bromophenyl deribative, the compound bearing two electron-donating p-methoxyphenyl group at 2-and 5-position of pyrazine ring showed stronger luminescence. Introduction of naphthyl groups were effective than phenyl group in enhancing luminescence. Among two naphthyl group, 2-naphthyl group was more effective than 1-naphthyl group, which showed co-planer conjugation is important. The pyrazine, bearing of two benzofuran-2-yl group, which has large electron system and electron-donating character, showed strongest luminescence.
Furthermore, we attempted to prepare, asymmetrically substituted pyrazines. In order to know the effect of the substituents on the luminescent properties of pyrazine derivatives. After several examination the method to synthesize asymmetrically substituted pyrazines could be developed. Among 12 compounds, the pyrazine having a 5-methylfuran-2-yl group and a 2-naphthyl group was the strongest luminescent material in our research, but the luminescence was observed at not so long wave length.
By the results obtained in this project, the synthetic method for a variety of pyrazine derivatives was established and by suitable combination of the substituents strongly luminescent compound can be obtained.