Synthesis of Gramicidin S Analogs as β-Structured Functional Molecular Units
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Masao  Nagoya Institute of Technology,Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60161270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Shuki  Nagoya Institute of Technology,Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30115670)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsgramicidin S / methylene-bridged analogs / dimeric cyclic peptides / antibacterial activity / dinuclear Zn(II) complex / phosphodiester bond cleavage / hydroxyproline-containing analog / X-ray crystallographic analysis / 溶血活性 / β-シート型会合配座 / モノ修飾グラミシジンS / ピコリノイル誘導体 / 銅イオン錯体 / β-シート型分子間会合 / 分子内架橋誘導体 / 分子間架橋二量体
Research Abstract
Novel analogs of the cyclic decapeptide antibiotic, gramicidin S (GS), possessing intra- and intermolecular oligomethylene bridge were prepared and their antibacterial activity was studied. The structure-antibacterial activity relationships afforded new insight concerning the manifestation of their activity.
Picolinoylamide group-containing derivatives of GS were prepared and their divalent metal ion-binding characteristics were investigated. The dipicolinoyl derivative formed stable 1:1 complex with Cu(II) and Zn(II) ions, while in the case of monopicolinoyl derivative Cu(II) ion-mediated dimeric association was observed.
The tetrapicolyl derivative of GS containing two bis(picolyl)amino groups were prepared and were shown to form a stable 1:2 complex with Zn(II) ion. The dinuclear Zn(II) complex was shown to promote the cleavage of the phosphodiester bond of HPNP (2-hydroxypropyl p-nitrophenyl phosphate) as an RNA model substrate. For the purpose of improving this functional molecular system the analogs of GS containing D-tyrosine residues in place of D-phenylalanine residues and also those containing hydroxyproline residues in place of proline residues since additional functional groups such as substrate-recognition and/or activity controle could be introduced by the use of these hydroxy group-containing amino acid residues.
X-ray single crystal analysis of a di-Boc-tetra-N-methyl derivative of GS has been performed as the second example of successful crystallographic analysis of GS-related compounds and also as the first example which afforded satisfactorily accurate atomic parameters. Intramolecular side chain-main chain hydrogen-bonding interactions were observed in addition to the antiparallel β-sheet type main chain-main chain hydrogen bonds.