Facile Activation of Protic Molecules by Ir (I) and Rh (I) Complexes and Their Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Tsuneaki  Graduate School of Engineering Science, Osaka University research associate, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助手 (70166594)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsdinuclear iridium complex / catalytic transfer hydrogenation / X-ray structure analysis / asymmetric hydrogenation / catalytic hydration / oxidative addition / imine / alkyne / 二核イリジウム錯体 / 酸化的付加
Research Abstract
I have found that dinuclear IrィイD1IィエD1 complexes [IrCl(diphosphane)]ィイD22ィエD2 carrying even perarylphospanes which are not so strong electron donting {diphosphane=2,2'-bis(diphenylphosphino)-1,1'-binapthyl (BINAP) or bis(diphenylphosphino)-1,1'-biphenyl(BPBP)} can easily activate protic molecules {MeOH, HィイD22ィエD2O, RCOィイD22ィエD2H(R=Me, Ph), PhSH} at ambient temperature. The concrete structure of [{Ir{(R)-binap}(H)(μ-OMe)}ィイD22ィエD2(μ-Cl)] Cl.MeOH has confirmed by X-ray analysis, spectaral data, and elemental analysis. The reactions of [IrCl(diphophane)]ィイD22ィエD2 and protic molecules{HィイD22ィエD2O, RCOィイD22ィエD2H(R=Me, Ph), PhSH} gave hydrido(hydroxo)-, hydrido(carboxylato)-, and hydido(thilato)-complexes, respectively. Those complexes are also considered to takeanalogous dinuclear structures by NMR spectal data, elemental analyses, and limiting equivalent conductances. The complex [IrCl(diphosphane)]ィイD22ィエD2 easily reacted with two equivalents of neutral ligands{PPhィイD23ィエD2, PCyィイD23ィエD2, P(OPh)ィイD23ィエD2}at ambient temperature to give the corresponding mononuclear complexes in good yield. I have found that the mononuclear complexes react with molecular hydrogen or methanol to give the dihydrido-iridium complex IrCl(H)ィイD22ィエD2(diphosphane)(L)(L=PPhィイD23ィエD2, PCyィイD23ィエD2).
I have found that hydrido(methoxo) complexes serve as efficient catalyst precursors for reduction of internal alkynes to give trans-alkenes using methanol as a source of hydrogen. Overhydrogenation to alkanes was also accompanied.
The hydrido(carboxylato)-iridium(III) complex was found to be active for asymmetric hydrogenation of prochiral imines in toluene or toluene/MeOH to optically active amines.
The hydrido(hydroxo)-iridium(III) complex was found to be active for hydration of nitriles (acetonitrile or benzonitrile). I am examining the optimization of catalytic hydration.