Elucidation of recognition sites of lipase toward its development as chemical catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionToyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOMETANI Tadashi  Toyama National College of Technology, Department of Chemical and Biochemical Engineering, Professor, 物質工学科, 教授 (60042842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Michimasa  Toyama National College of Technology, Department of Chemical and Biochemical Engineering, Associate Professor, 物質工学科, 助教授 (70235000)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordslipase / hydrolytic activity / enantioselectivity / Candida rugosa / 立体選択性 / カンジダ ルゴサ / カンジタルゴサ
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to realize and control an enzymatic reaction as a chemical reaction. The research results are as follows ;
(1) Candida rugosa lipase (CRL) was treated with several concentrations of 2-propanol in water and the changes of the amount of the recovered protein, the hydrolytic activity, and the enentioselectivity toward methyl 2-phenylpropanoate were studied. The results shows that the conformational change of CRL occurred in 30% 2-propanol treatment.
(2) The sizes of the large, medium, and small substituent recognition sites (L, M, and S pocket, respectively) in CRL were roughly estimated by measuring the specific hydrolytic activity against several p-nitrophenyl esters. These relative sizes were assessed as L pocket > phenyl, ethyl > M pocket > methyl > S pocket > hydrogen.
(3) The highly enantioselective transesterification of 2-phenyl-1-propanol, which has not been efficiently resolved by lipase-catalyzed reactions, was attained by using vinyl esters having aromatic ring in acyl moiety as vinyl 3-phenylpropanoate.