STUDIES ON FABRICATION OF SUPRAPARTICLES USING REACTIVE POLYMERIC MICROSPHERES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Katsutoshi  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 工学部・物質工学科, 教授 (00005498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Tatsuo  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部・物質工学科, 助手 (30292444)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEmulsifier-free emulsion copolymerization / Reactive polymeric microsphere / Active ester group / Supraparticle / Glass plate / Adsorption method / Binding method / particle monolayer / 反応性高分子ミクロスフェア / 固定化 / シランカプリング剤 / 界面活性剤 / 吸着固定化 / 結合固定化 / イオン強度 / 単粒子膜
Research Abstract
Monodisperse, reactive polymeric microspheres of about 0.2μ m in diameter, which have a high concentration of active ester group at their surfaces, were synthesized by emulsifier-free emulsion copolymeriztion of styrene with methacryloyloxyphenyldimethylsulfonium methysulfate. The fabrication of particle assemblies, supraparticles, from the reactive polymeric microspheres by two methods, adsorption and binding method, was investigated based on their cationic surface charges and high reactivitity towards primary amino groups, respectively, mainly at solid/liquid interface for glass plates. Using the adsorption method, stable particle monolayers were fabricated through dipping the glass plates into a relatively high concentration of the aqueous particle dispersion, latex, containing a low concentration of added salt, NaCl. For the system, the particle monolayers of a more densely packed structure were formed by repeating several times cycles of dipping the adsorbed particle layers into the aqueous solution of sodium dodecylsulfate and then the latex. On the other hand, using the binding method, the fabrication of particle monolayers with an approximately closest packed structure was accomplished by dipping the glass plate surface-aminated with silane coupling agent bearing primary amino group into a low concentration of latex containing a relatively high concentration of the added salt. Furthermore, the latex particles were found to be also adsorbed onto the glass plate hydrophobized with coupling agents having no primary amino groups and the adsorption was inhibited on adding cationic or nonionic surfactants into the latex. From the results obtained in the present studies, it was disclosed that the fabrication and the structure of particle monolayers at the surface of glass plate can be controlled by changing the latex concentration and the added salt concentration, the surface modification with silane coupling agents, and the addition of surfactants into the latex.