PREPARARION OF POLYMERS OF CONTROLLED SECONDARY STRUCTURES HAVING FUNCTIONAL GROUP IN THE SIDE CHAINS AND THEIR APPLICATION AS PHOTON/ELECTRON TRANSPORT DEVICES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHIRA Takayuki  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, MATERIALS TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30009740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANNAKA Masahiko  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, MATERIALS TECHNOLOGY, LECTURER, 工学部, 講師 (40282446)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspoly(methacrylamide) / poly(glutamine) / amide hydrogen bonding / chromophore orientation / molecular device / excitation energy transport / 電子伝達 / 分子素子 / 円二色性 / 自己組織化 / 分子力場計算 / 芳香族発色団
Research Abstract
Poly(L-glutamine)s having side-chain pyrenyl and 1-(1-naphthyl)ethyl groups were prepared by amidation of the side-chain carboxyl groups of poly(L-glutamic acid). Hydrogen bonding among the side-chain amide groups was confirmed in solution, and orientation of the pyrenyl groups and excitation energy transport among them as well as excitation energy transfer between the naphthyl and pyrenyl groups were also confirmed, showing the potential use of these polymers as energy-transporting molecular devices. Pendant phenanthroline groups were also introduced in the side chains of poly(L-glutamic acid), whose complexation with an appropriate ruthenium compound affored polymers with complexes similar to ruthenium trisbipyridyl. The phenanthroline groups were also converted to trimethylene-bridged viologen-like electron acceptors. Poly(L-glutamine)s with ferrocenyl groups were also prepared. The chromophore orientation, redox activity, and photo-induced electron transfer of these polymers show t … More hat these polymers are useful as electron-transporting molecular devices.
Naphthyl and pyrenyl groups were also introduced in the side chains of isotactic poly(methacrylic acid). The helical seondary structure induced by hydrogen bonding among the side-chain amide groups were confirmed, which allows a facile excitation energy transfer between the naphthyl and pyrenyl groups. Excitation energy transport among the naphthyl groups and its dependence on the polymer secondary structure were examined by quenching experments in various solvents using an externally-added quencher. The hydrogen-bonded structure was found to afford excitation energy migration ca. 1.6 times as efficient as that in the random-colied structure, showing these isotactic poly(methacrylamide)s are useful as excitation energy and possibly electron-transporting molecular devices as with poly(L-glutamine)s.
Agreement between the circular dichroism, theoretically calculated based on the polymer structures obtained by molecular mechanics calculations, and that experimentally observed supports the estimated secondary structure, showing the relationship between the inter-chromophore interaction and the polymer secondary structure. Less