Living Radical Polymerization using Organic Selenium Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YUKI Yasuo  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20024292)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsOrganic Selenium Compound / Living Radical Polymerization / Block Copolymer / End Functional Polymer / Macromonomer / Graft Copolymer / Hyperbranched Polymer / Photoiniferter / トリブロック共重合体 / p-(フェニルセレノメチル)スチレン / ジフェニルジセレニド / ベンジルフェニルセレニド / 片末端官能性高分子 / クラフト共重合体 / ジフェニルジテルリド / 二官能性イニファタ / 高分子光イニファタ / 両末端フェニルセレノ基 / テレケリック高分子 / ジおよびトリブロック共重合体
Research Abstract
Organic selenium compounds are very useful in organic chemistry. We found that the organic selenium compounds (benzyl phenyl senide or diphenyl diselenide) works as a photoiniferter in radical polymerization of styrene and methyl methacrylate.
The carbon-selenium bond of benzyl phenyl selenide undergoes homolytic cleavage on photoirradiation to afford phenylseleno and benzyl radicals, and styrene monomer insert to these radicals to afford polymer with higher molecular weight. The resulting polystyrene having phenylseleno group at theω-end works also as a polymeric photoiniferter, and can apply to the synthesis of block copolymer. Further, the phenylseleno group at theω-end is eliminated by hydrogen peroxide to give carbon-carbon double bond and, followed the resulting polystyrene is converted to epoxy terminated polystyrene, and then macromonomer.
1, 4-Bis (p-tert-butylphenylselenomethyl) benzene was used as a bifunctional photoiniferter for the polymerization of styrene and methyl methacrylate. Photoirradiation of telechelic polystyrene having phenylseleno groups at both ends as polymeric photoiniferter in the presence of methyl methacrylarte afforded effectively corresponding to the ABA type triblock copolymers.
p-Phenylselenomethylstyrene was synthesized as a novel-selenium-containing vinyl monomer and polymerized with azobisisobutyronitrile to afford corresponding homopolymer. Photoirradiation of the copolymer of this monomer and styrene as a polymeric photoiniferter in the presence of methyl methacrylarte effectively afforded a graft copolymer. On the other hand, the homopolymerization of this monomer under UV irradiation gave a hyperbranched polystyrene.