Novel Polymer Solid Electrolytes prepared from Polyurethane Cationomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKYOTO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yuko  Faculty of Engineering and Design, Kyoto Institute of Technology Assistant, 工芸学部, 教授 (10202904)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPolymer solid electrolyte / Cationomer / Polyurethane / Ionene / Elastomer / Synthesis / Morphology / Physical properties / モルホロジー / ポリ(オキシテトラメチレン) / ポリウレタンカチオノマー / ポリ(テトラヒドロフラン) / 固体電解質 / リビング重合 / 力学的性質 / ミクロ相分離構造 / 導電率 / イオン点
Research Abstract
In order to prepare novel polymer solid electrolytes with an excellent ionic conductivity, the molecular design of ionic segment for ionic elastomer was carried out in this study. As a matrix of the solid electrolytes, the mobility of polymer chain is important because the mobile segments are preferable for ionic conduction and the flexible chains give a good adhesion between the matrix and electrode. Therefore, an elastomer is expected as a best polymer solid electrolyte among the polymers. Additionally, a thermoplastic elastomer has several advantages as a matrix for polymer solid electrolyte from the viewpoints of recycling and processability. It is because the elastomer shows the rubber elasticity at room temperature without chemical crosslinking. Thus, novel polyurethane cationomer and ionene elastomer were synthesized by using a living cationic polymerization of tetrahydrofuran. Especially, the new oligomeric ionic polyols were synthesized for the preparation of polyurethane cationomers. The mechanical properties and thermal properties of obtained ionic elastomers were found to be excellent as a solid electrolyte. Since the morphology of ionic elastomers reflected not only the performance but also the functionality, the relationship between the structure and properties was investigated by dynamic mechanical analysis, differential scanning calorimetry and small-angle X-ray scattering measurements. Consequently, the degree of aggregation of ionic segments of a novel aliphatic ionene elastomer composed of dimethyl ammonium group and poly (oxytetramethylene) was found to be smaller than those of dicationic type ionene elastomers reported. This observation suggests that the diffraction of ionic species in the matrix of aliphatic ionene elastomer may be high. The measurement of ionic conductivity of the obtained elastomers is conducting after doping the lithium perchlorate in the matrix using the impedance analyzer.