SYNTHESIS of BIODEGRADABLE COLYMER OF LACTIC ACID HAVING THIOL GROUPS AND EVALUATION OF ITS CHARACTERIZATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
OUCHI Tatsuro  KANSAI UNIVERSITY, FACULITY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60067650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYA Yuichi  KANSAI UNIVERSITY, FACULITY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10213886)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLACTIDE / POLYLACTIDE / CYCLODEPSIPEPTIDE / POLYDEPSIPEPTIDE / BLOCK COPOLYMER / RANDOM COPOLYMER / THIOL GROUP / BIODEGRADABILITY / ポリ乳酸 / システイン / 反応性官能基 / L-ラクチド / 生体内分解吸収性高分子 / ポリデプシペプチド / 生医用材料 / 開環重合
Research Abstract
To modify the properties of poly(lactic acid)[poly(LA)] and to introduce pendant thiol groups to poly(LA), the random terpolymer of L-LA, glycolic acid(Glc) and cysteine(Cys) {poly[LA-random-(Glc-Cys)]} was synthesized through ring-opening and copolymerization of L-lactide with cyclodepsipeptide cyclo{Glc-Cys(MBzl) and subsequent deprotection of methoxybenzyl groups. By changing the mol fraction of (Glc-Cys) unit, the solubility, thermal transition, degradation behavior of the modified poly(LA), and the water contact angle of its film could be varied. Moreover, to achieve high accumulation of thiol groups located on the surface of copolymer film, the synthesis of AB-type diblock copolymer of L-lactide (L-LA) and depsipeptide with pendant thiol groups were investigated. Cyclo[Gls-Cys(MBzl)] was polymerized in tetrahydrofran (THF) solution using potassium ethoxide as an initiator. The terminal hydroxyl group of the poly[Glc-Cys(MBzl)] obtained was converted to potassium alkoxide by K/naphthalene. L-LA was polymerized in THF using the polymer alkoxide as a macroinitiator to obtain poly[Glc-Cys(MBzl)]-block-polyLA showing two melting temperatures (Tms). Through subsequent deprotection of methoxybenzyl groups, the biodegradable amphiphilic AB-type block copolymer, poly(Glc-Cys)-block-polyLA, was obtained. The accumulation ability of thiol groups located on the surface of block copolymer film was evaluated to be higher than that of the random copolymer film.